Trays, mosaic shades and cushion covers
Three smaller crafts from the same workshop: an engraved copper tray on a folding stand, a mosaic glass shade, and an embroidered cushion cover. They are made to sit together, and each is priced on its own.

Engraved copper trays with stands
- Engraved copper tray, 50 cm, with standEngraved copper, folding wooden stand$132
The sinia is a round tray 50 cm across, raised from a single disc of copper so the rim stands about 3 cm proud of the face. Once the shape is right, the face is marked out with a compass and a straightedge and engraved by hand: an outer border of interlace, a ring of arabesque leaves, and a star medallion at the centre. A few trays are given a brass wash before engraving, so the cut lines show copper-pink against a gold face; tell us on the form if you want that.
Each tray comes with a folding stand of turned wood, about 45 cm high, its legs pinned at the centre so they cross like scissors and fold flat. The tray rests on the stand's upper rails and lifts off for carrying. Together they make a low side table for tea glasses, a reading lamp or a bowl of fruit, and they put away in a moment.
Care is simple. Wipe the tray dry after use. A cut lemon dipped in salt brings dull copper back to pink; rinse and dry straight after. Do not leave standing water on the face, and keep the stand away from radiators so the wood does not split.

Mosaic glass shades

- Mosaic glass shadeAmber, cobalt or mixed glass on a brass frame$84
A mosaic shade is a round brass frame, about 18 cm across and 22 cm tall, covered with small pieces of coloured glass set one at a time and grouted. Lit from inside it glows in cells of colour, and the brass between the glass pieces draws a fine dark net over the whole surface.
We make three colourways. Amber is warm gold and orange with a few clear pieces; it gives the softest light. Cobalt is deep blue with white and turquoise; it reads as cool and bright. Mixed puts red, green, amber and blue together in rings, the classic market look. Name your colourway on the order form.
The shade is sold as a shade: it has a brass collar at the top that takes a plug-in pendant set you buy where you live, or it can sit over a tealight in a small glass holder on a table. It is not a wired lamp and we do not fit one. Dust it with a soft brush; glass and grout do not like water left on them.
Embroidered cushion covers
- Embroidered cushion cover, 45 × 45 cmCotton or linen, zip-closed, no inner$38
Each cover is 45 × 45 cm, cut from a mid-weight cotton or a slubbed linen, and worked with embroidery across the front: either a central medallion, a band across the middle, or an all-over pattern of small stars. The back is plain cloth of the same kind, with a concealed zip along the bottom edge so the cover comes off for washing.
The inner is not included. A 45 cm feather or fibre inner fills the cover firmly; a 50 cm inner makes it plump. Posting an inner abroad costs more than the inner itself, so you will do better buying one near home.
Wash covers inside out, by hand or on a cool gentle cycle, and dry them flat. Press from the back with a warm iron and a cloth between, so the embroidery stays raised.

What pairs with what
Tray and two covers
An engraved tray on its stand with a pair of covers on floor cushions makes a low seating corner. $132 for the tray, $38 for each cover.
Shade over the tray
A cobalt shade hung low above a copper tray throws blue light onto pink metal. The shade is $84; the pairing costs nothing extra.
Covers with a panel
Pick cover colours from a khayamiya panel on the wall behind. A lotus panel suits red and ochre covers; an arabesque panel suits plain linen.
Several pieces fit in one crate, so a tray, a shade and covers usually travel for a single regional shipping charge. The order form shows the total.